Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

MTS Centre - Canada Tickets

TicketCity > Canada Tickets > MTS Centre - Canada Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

MTS Centre Information:
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Address: 300 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 5S4
Capacity: 15,004 (hockey)
Year Opened: 2004
Former Names: True North Centre
Occupants: Winnipeg Jets

The Winnipeg Jets left behind a legion of heartbroken fans when the team relocated to Phoenix in 1996, and it seemed like professional hockey would never return to Manitoba. However, on May 31, 2011, the NHL announced that the Atlanta Thrashers would be relocating to the hockey-starved city and 13,000 season tickets were sold in the three days following the announcement. The Thrashers had only made the playoffs once in their 12-year history, but that didn't matter to Winnipeg fans - they finally had their team back and Canada had yet another hockey franchise to challenge the teams in the United States.

The 2011-12 season is the Jets' first season in Winnipeg and the team will be playing its games in the MTS Centre in the heart of downtown Winnipeg. The MTS Centre is small by NHL standards with just over 15,000 seats, but that only helps to amplify the deafening sounds of the Jets' faithful as they cheer their team on. The Jets are lucky to play in such a cutting-edge facility like the MTS Centre, which was built in 2004 and greets attendees with a large glass atrium that leads up to the main concourses. The arena sits on Portage Avenue, which is the main drag in Winnipeg that features plenty of bars and restaurants for event attendees to enjoy.

The original incantation of the Winnipeg Jets played in the NHL and the now-defunct World Hockey Association. The Jets had far more luck in the WHA, winning titles in 1976, 1978 and 1979. When the Jets moved to the NHL in 1979, the team would make a series of playoff appearances but would never break through to the Stanley Cup Finals. After a period of subpar years in Atlanta, the new installment of the Jets franchise seems to be energized by its move to Winnipeg. With talented youngsters like Matt Kane and Alex Burmistrov joining veterans Dustin Byfuglien and Nik Antropov, the Jets have a solid core of talent to make a run at the playoffs.

Along with being home to the beloved Jets, the MTS Centre is a hot spot for concerts and other live events. In its short history, the arena has hosted blockbuster tours like John Mayer's Battle Studies tour, Green Day's American Idiot tour, The White Stripes' Icky Thump tour and many more.

The MTS Centre is evidence of the unprecedented growth that Winnipeg has experienced in recent years, and it has slowly become the preferred sports and entertainment venue in Manitoba.

MTS Centre Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the MTS Centre come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the MTS Centre, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the MTS Centre or the official MTS Centre website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
9/30/2014 12:50:27 PM on TCWEB2