Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Rogers Arena Tickets

TicketCity > Canada Tickets > Rogers Arena Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Rogers Arena Information:
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Address: 800 Griffiths Way, Vancouver, British Columbia V6B 6G1
Capacity: 18,890 (Hockey)
Parking: Parking prices vary per event.
Year Opened: 1995
Previous Names: General Motors (GM) Place, Canada Hockey Place
Occupants: Vancouver Canucks

The Rogers Arena was built in 1995 and has since become the home of many huge events in Canadian sports history. As the home ice for the Vancouver Canucks, the 18,890-seat arena is split into two levels of seating to give fans an intimate view of the action on the ice. The center of the building boasts an eight-sided Jumbotron which displays replays, out of town scores and statistics. The Rogers Arena was designed to emulate the acoustics of an opera house, with a rounded roof that helps to reduce echos and reverberations, which makes it a wonderful place to see a concert. The venue was also the location of the 2010 Winter Olympic Games and was the site of both the men's and women's Canadian national teams bringing home the gold medal.

The Vancouver Canucks began play in 1970 and experienced a series of up and down years. Canucks fans were extremely supportive from the start, and the team has had consistently strong attendance numbers for much of their history. The Canucks hit it big in 1994 when they snuck into the playoffs as the seventh seed and went on to shock the NHL. After falling behind 3-1 to the Calgary Flames, the Canucks went on a stunning comeback led by Trevor Linden, Pavel Bure and Geoff Courtnall, who would have pivotal goals to lead the series. The Canucks would cruise through the playoffs until they met the New York Rangers in the Stanley Cup Finals - they fought hard, but lost Game 7.

In 2011, the Canucks returned to the Stanley Cup Finals and were pitted against the Boston Bruins. Once again, the Canucks would play a competitive series, but they were knocked off in seven games. Even though the Canucks are still chasing their elusive first title, hockey is ingrained in the culture of Vancouver and it seems that they will always have devoted fans filling the seats at the Rogers Arena.

Rogers Arena's stunning acoustics have made it one of the best concert venues in all of Canada. Vancouver has been able to attract blockbuster tours such as Prince's Welcome to Canada tour, Roger Waters' The Wall Live tour, Lady Gaga's The Monster Ball tour, Britney Spears' The Femme Fatale tour and many more.

Between the idyllic scenery of Vancouver and the enthralling events that are always coming to the city, the Rogers Arena has a special place in the hearts of Canadian hockey fans everywhere.

Rogers Arena Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at Rogers Arena come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at Rogers Arena, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with Rogers Arena or the official Rogers Arena website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
7/29/2014 3:28:41 AM on TCWEB2