Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Scotiabank Saddledome Tickets

TicketCity > Canada Tickets > Scotiabank Saddledome Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Scotiabank Saddledome Information:
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Address: 555 Saddledome Rise SE, Calgary, Alberta, T2G 2W1
Capacity: 19,289 (hockey)
Year Opened: 1983
Previous Names: Olympic Saddledome, Canadian Airlines Saddledome, Pengrowth Saddledome
Occupants: Calgary Flames

At first glance, the Scotiabank Saddledome looks like one of the many modern cutting-edge arenas around the United States, but in reality, it was built in 1983 to secure Calgary's Winter Olympics bid in 1988. The arena holds just over 19,000 people, making it one of the bigger venues in the NHL, and is home to the city's beloved Calgary Flames. One of the most striking features of the Saddledome is its U-shaped roof, which when combined with 6,000 rooftop acoustic panels, improved the sound drastically to make it a fitting venue for live performances and concerts. The Saddledome is easily accessible by public transportation and from most highways, making life easier for Flames and visiting fans alike.

The Calgary Flames have called the Scotiabank Saddledome home since their inception in 1980, and the team has gone on to have more than their fair share of storied moments. Fans can hang their hat on the team's sole title which came in 1989. The championship squad featured big names such as Lanny McDonald, Joe Nieuwendyk and Joe Mullen who faced the Canadian powerhouse, the Montreal Canadiens. After falling behind 2-1, the Flames surged in the next three games and toppled the Canadiens in six games to win the Stanley Cup.

The Flames have made it to the postseason a respectable 20 times in their short history. The Flames' fan base is extremely devoted and they have one of the most beautiful arenas in the league, so it seems like there will always be fans in the seats cheering their team on.

The Scotiabank Saddledome is also the preeminent concert and entertainment venue in downtown Calgary. The venue has hosted countless big acts over the years, including high-grossing tours such as Elton John's Greatest Hits Tour, Katy Perry's California Dreams tour, Kenny Chesney's Goin Coastal Tour 2011 and many more.

Seeing a hockey game in Canada is an experience unlike any other - the sport is ingrained into the culture of the country. Between the enthralling action on the ice and the engrossing musical acts that always seem to be coming through Calgary, the Scotiabank Saddledome has built a storied reputation that keeps audiences coming back.

Scotiabank Saddledome Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the Scotiabank Saddledome come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the Scotiabank Saddledome, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the Scotiabank Saddledome or the official Scotiabank Saddledome website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
8/1/2014 1:04:03 AM on TCWEB1