Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886
TicketCity > Concert Tickets > Rock and Pop Tickets > Bruce Springsteen Tickets
Buy Bruce Springsteen tickets for all concerts on his tour!

Bruce Springsteen Tickets

TicketCity Customers5
4 reviews

Performer Info

Back to Top

BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN EXPERIENCE:
Genre: Rock Music / Folk Music
Nickname: The Boss
Hometown: Long Branch, New Jersey
Awards: 13 Grammy Awards, 1 Academy Award
Albums: Born to Run, Nebraska, The Rising
Hits: "Born in the USA", "Glory Days", "Streets of Philadelphia"
Other: At the Grammy Awards of 2003, Bruce Springsteen performed The Clashs "London Calling" along with Elvis Costello, Dave Grohl, and E Street Band member Steven van Zandt in tribute to the late Joe Strummer.

As New Jersey's favorite native son, Bruce Springsteen was one of the forefathers of American arena rock, and he and his E Street Band have become an American cultural institution. Born in Freehold, N.J., in 1949, Springsteen played at bars and nightclubs all over New York and New Jersey as he assembled his band. After a collection of albums that barely moved off store shelves, Springsteen scored a huge hit in 1975 with the album Born to Run. The record is credited with sparking a revival in American rock and roll, and today, Springsteen and the E Street Band is one of the most sought-after concert tickets on the summer tour circuit each year.

Born To Run was a remarkable achievement for Springsteen and became a Top 10 hit on the Billboard charts. The album's single, "Born To Run," climbed into the Top 40 and launched his pathway to stardom. Combining the enthusiasm of '50s rock, the deeper themes of '60s rock and roll and 1970s flair, Born to Run allowed Springsteen to grow into the cult-like status that he enjoys today and inspired a slew of popular songwriters who emulated his style.

After the success of Born to Run, Springsteen returned in 1978 with Darkness on the Edge of Town, which sold well but didn't match the emphatic reception that the previous album had. Finally, in 1980, Springsteen returned to the top of the charts with a double album called The River, which featured the Top Ten hit, "Hungry Heart." This record helped to set Springsteen's tone as a bit of a heartland rocker that could relate to the working man in the American breadbasket while still remaining the ultra-cool rocker from Jersey.

Springsteen released the album Nebraska in 1982 to lukewarm reviews but finally tapped into the enthusiasm of his early career with 1984's Born in the U.S.A. The album went on to sell more than 10 million copies and boasted seven hit singles. The subsequent two-year tour spawned a three-CD live album which also hit the top of the charts.

After a brief solo venture in the early '90s and his induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1999, Springsteen reunited with the E Street Band and went into the studio to record his first full-length album with the band in more than a decade. 2002's The Rising was another critical commercial success and launched a whole new set of successful tours. Springsteen followed this major record in 2007 with Magic, another No.1 album that allowed him to reach a new generation of listeners. The album is a more pop-accessible record than some of his releases in the past and appealed to a much wider audience. Widely considered rock royalty, Bruce Springsteen has had one of the most successful music careers in rock history and still has the drive and determination to keep enthralling audiences for the foreseeable future.

Bruce Springsteen 5 5 4 4
The Boss Still Has It Regardless of what age The Boss might be these days, his shows never get old. I saw him in Austin and although we were in the upper mezzanine level, we felt like we were right in the middle of all the action. There's no doubt Bruce and the E Street Band can still put on a hot show. Don't plan on sitting down much! September 3, 2010
He is the Boss The show was amazing. Springsteen, just keeps going strong for the whole show, over three hours of energy. April 6, 2012
east rutherford 22.9. Coming from Finland to see Bruce & the E street band again.And of course it was all worth the effort, waiting over 3hours for the concert to start because of the weather and risk of lightning.All fans with great patience.And the concert was great!!The energy was there and the variety too, you never know what comes next.3,5 hours , so Helsinki still keeps the 4 hour record!Bruce and the band are fantastic . October 4, 2012
Awesome Awesome concert !!! He played for almost 3 hours and I could of stayed for another hour. April 30, 2012
1-4 of 4

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
4/21/2014 1:53:58 AM on TCWEB1