Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Bankers Life Fieldhouse Tickets

TicketCity Customers5
1 review
TicketCity > Indianapolis Tickets > Bankers Life Fieldhouse Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Bankers Life Fieldhouse Information:
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana
Address: 125 S. Pennsylvania St. Indianapolis, Indiana 46204
Capacity: 18,345
Parking: Ample parking is available around the Fieldhouse
Year Opened: 1999
Previous Names: Conseco Fieldhouse
Occupants: Indiana Pacers
Rules: Check with the venues on cameras or recording devices

Basketball is a way of life for those who live in Indiana, so for the state's professional NBA franchise, their home court would have to be particularly special. The Bankers Life Fieldhouse is one of the most impressive arenas in the NBA and lives up to the rich heritage of Indiana basketball. The venue lies between Delaware and Pennsylvania Street in downtown Indianapolis and it is surrounded by a large group of restaurants, bars and shops that give attendees plenty of things to do before tip off.

Built in 1999 as Conseco Fieldhouse, the venue retained that name until 2011. With a capacity of more than 18,000 seats, the Bankers Life Fieldhouse is a bit more cozy that some of the more cavernous arenas around the NBA, and the lower bowl is broken into an octagon shape to give fans a dynamic view of the court. The Fieldhouse is extremely unique as it blends the nostalgic elements of Indiana's old high school and college fieldhouses with the state-of-the-art amenities that fans have come to expect.

The Indiana Pacers don't have any NBA title banners hanging from the rafters, but they have done plenty to leave their mark on the league. All-Star Reggie Miller played his entire career in a Pacers uniform, and led the team to a handful of playoff appearances over his tenure. The Pacers reached their peak in 2000 when they surprised the league by cruising all the way to the NBA Finals. Unfortunately, the Pacers were on the wrong side of history and were knocked out by the juggernaut Los Angeles Lakers, but the team has plenty of confidence that their strong front office and committed fan base will have the strength to get them back.

The Bankers Life Fieldhouse is the more intimate concert venue in the city of Indianapolis and will take the smaller shows that the RCA Dome can't accommodate. There has been no shortage of talent at the Bankers Life Fieldhouse over the years! Big acts include the Billy Joel and Elton John Face to Face Tour, Bruce Springsteen Magic Tour and Van Halen 2007 North American Tour. The venue has also hosted big events such as American Idols Live, the Blue Collar Comedy Tour and the Dancing with the Stars Tour.

Indianapolis residents are privileged to have such an impressive stadium that says so much about the storied history of Indiana basketball with all of the modern improvements that fans and concert goers will rave about long after.

Bankers Life Fieldhouse Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at Bankers Life Fieldhouse come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at Bankers Life Fieldhouse, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with Bankers Life Fieldhouse or the official Bankers Life Fieldhouse website.

Bankers Life Fieldhouse 5 5 1 1
Spectacular This us a great venue. Not a bad seat in the house!!!! March 2, 2011
1-1 of 1

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
8/29/2014 2:11:37 AM on TCWEB1