Vanderbilt Stadium Tickets

TicketCity > Nashville Tickets > Vanderbilt Stadium Tickets

Filter results

reset Show Filters
All Games
Home
Away
Dates
Event Type
All
Opponent
All
Location
All
Venue
All
Free Shipping. All Tickets. All the Time.

Latest Info

Performer Info

Back to Top

VANDERBILT STADIUM EXPERIENCE:
Location:
 Nashville, Tennessee
Address:  Natchez Trace & Jess Neely Dr, Nashville, TN 37235
Capacity:  22,000
Year Opened: 1922
Occupants: Vanderbilt Commodores football
Former Name: Dudley Field
Parking: Parking lots surround the stadium, parking fees apply.

Vanderbilt Stadium (at Dudley Field) is an outdoor football stadium located on the campus of Vanderbilt University in Nashville, Tennessee.  Opened in 1922 and originally known only as Dudley Field, the stadium has seen multiple renovation and expansions finally bring the capacity up to nearly 40,000.  It was named for a former dean, William Dudley.  Vanderbilt Stadium is likely to be further remodeled and expanded in the near future.  Visitors to the Vanderbilt Stadium will be hard pressed not to notice the rich tradition on display during a Vanderbilt game.

In addition to hosting the Vanderbilt Commodores football team, Vanderbilt Stadium has also served as the temporary home of the Tennessee Oilers as they transitioned to Nashville from Houston.  The stadium also hosted the Music City Bowl, a postseason college football game in 1998, as well as Tennessee state high school football championships.

Attend a game at the first stadium in the South built exclusively for football, and you’ll be able to feel the heritage and history of the Commodore football program.  Competing in the always tough, ultra-competitive SEC provides Vanderbilt with a tremendous challenge every year, and makes games at Vanderbilt Stadium some of the toughest in the nation.  Buy Vanderbilt Stadium tickets today and never miss a game or event at Vanderbilt Stadium!

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
11/23/2014 1:59:00 AM on TCWEB2