Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Oracle Arena Tickets

TicketCity > Oakland Tickets > Oracle Arena Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Oracle Arena Information:
Location: Oakland, California
Address: 7000 Coliseum Way, Oakland, California 94621
Capacity: 19,911 (basketball)
Year Opened: 1966
Previous Names: Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum Arena, Oakland Arena
Occupants: Golden State Warriors

The Oracle Arena, home of the Golden State Warriors, is one of the oldest continually-used arenas in the NBA, having been built in 1966 in a large complex that also houses the O.co Coliseum, the home of the Oakland Raiders and Oakland A's. The venue underwent an extensive renovation in 1997 and builders gutted the entire building and replaced everything with modern amenities. The redesigned building features an octagon-shaped lower bowl with an eight-sided scoreboard in the center of the arena giving fans a clear view of highlights and out of town scores. The renovations improved the seating capacity to just over 19,500 seats, and fans have easy access to BART rail stations to go to and from the complex and downtown Oakland.

The Golden State Warriors have played in Oakland since 1971 after moving from San Francisco. Soon after their relocation, the Warriors became one of the hottest teams in the NBA and reached the title game in 1975. Anchored by stars Rick Barry, Clifford Ray and "Silk" Keith Wilkes, the Warriors knocked off the Washington Bullets in a four-game sweep to capture their one and only title.

Warriors fans were rewarded for their patience in 2007 with one of the biggest upsets in NBA history. The Warriors entered the playoffs as the eighth seed and were up against the top seed, the Dallas Mavericks. The Warriors' Baron Davis, Jason Richardson and Monta Ellis played a phenomenal series where they knocked off the heavily-favored Mavs in only six games. The Warriors were knocked out in the next round, but they had secured their place in all-time NBA history as one of four eight seeds to knock out a one seed.

The Oracle Arena is also the place to go when a big musical act is in town. The venue has accommodated a slew of blockbuster tours over the years including Bruce Springsteen's Magic Tour, Roger Waters' The Dark Side of the Moon Live, Madonna's Sticky & Sweet Tour and Mariah Carey's Angels Advocate Tour.

The Oracle Arena combines pulse-pounding sports thrills, incredible musical talent and convenience into one fabulous package. Oakland has plenty to offer prospective travelers, and an event at the Oracle Arena should be high on their lists.

Oracle Arena Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the Oracle Arena come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the Oracle Arena, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the Oracle Arena or the official Oracle Arena website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping. All Tickets. All the Time.

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
10/25/2014 2:39:20 AM on TCWEB1