Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886
TicketCity > Oklahoma City Tickets > Chesapeake Energy Arena Tickets
Tickets for events at the Chesapeake Energy Arena!

Chesapeake Energy Arena Tickets

Performer Info

Back to Top

Chesapeake Energy Arena Information:
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Address: 100 West Reno, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102
Capacity: 21,000
Parking: Parking is available surround Ford Center, including area parking lots as well as underground parking garages
Year Opened: 2002
Rules: Re-entry is strictly prohibited. Outside food, drinks, cans, signs, large bags, and noisemakers are also not allowed.
Previous Names: Ford Center, Oklahoma City Arena
Occupants: Oklahoma City Thunder

The Chesapeake Energy Arena began its life as the Ford Center and was originally built to attract an NBA or NHL team to the sports-crazed city. After the devastation following Hurricane Katrina in New Orleans, the New Orleans Hornets played an entire season in Oklahoma City. After seeing the overwhelming response from fans, the Seattle Supersonics were convinced that it was the right choice and moved to OKC in 2008 and became the Oklahoma City Thunder. The Chesapeake Energy Arena can hold close to 20,000 people and is located on the south side of downtown Oklahoma City. The arena is adjacent to many restaurants, shops and hotels, and it is also very close to "Bricktown," a growing segment of Oklahoma City that has seen a revitalization of old warehouses into nightclubs, retail stores and patio cafes. There is even a small canal that runs through this neighborhood with water taxis and paddleboats that offer rides to visitors!

The Oklahoma City Thunder were greeted with great fanfare when they arrived in 2008, and they came with one of the NBA's bright young stars, Kevin Durant. After a lackluster first season, the team began to play its own brand of team basketball and made the playoffs with a 50-32 record. The Thunder would become the big story of the 2009-10 NBA season when they put a huge scare in the powerhouse Los Angeles Lakers. The Thunder would win their first-ever playoff game at the venue, but were knocked off after a hard-fought six games. The Thunder are one of the most dangerous teams in the Western Conference, with a roster packed with young talent that is expected to make noise in the NBA playoffs for the foreseeable future.

The Chesapeake Energy Arena has garnered a reputation for versatility, and it has hosted large events such as the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus, Cirque du Soleil, Monster Jam, Sesame Street Live and the Harlem Globetrotters. The venue has also made a name for itself by attracting top tier musical performances, such as Miranda Lambert's Roadside Bars and Pink Guitars Tour, The Flaming Lips' Embryonic Tour, Elton John and Billy Joel's Face to Face Tour and Bon Jovi's Lost Highway Tour.

The rise of the Thunder and the Chesapeake Energy Arena are just two major developments that signals Oklahoma City's rise as one of the next big cities in America.

Chesapeake Energy Arena Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the Chesapeake Energy Arena come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the Chesapeake Energy Arena, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the Chesapeake Energy Arena or the official Chesapeake Energy Arena website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
4/17/2014 1:36:04 AM on TCWEB2