Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Sleep Train Arena Tickets

TicketCity Customers4
1 review
TicketCity > Sacramento Tickets > Sleep Train Arena Tickets
 
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Sleep Train Arena Information:
Location: Sacramento, California
Address: One Sports Parkway, Sacramento, California 95834
Capacity: 17,317 (basketball)
Year Opened: 1988
Previous Names: ARCO Arena, Power Balance Pavilion
Occupants: Sacramento Kings

The Sleep Train Arena was called Power Balance Pavilion after much of its history as the Arco Arena and is the year-round home of the Sacramento Kings. The building was built in 1988 on the cusp of the area's residential and economic explosion over the past few decades. The arena sits about 10 miles from downtown Sacramento on I-5, with a large open field that offers plenty of parking. The building houses 17,317 attendees, which is rather intimate in size compared to other NBA arenas. However, due to the venue's small size, the designers opted to install wood floors underneath the stands - this allows fans to stomp their feet and really amp up the crowd noise. Since the Kings are the only professional team in town, the squad has a loyal fanbase that create an electric atmosphere on game days.

The Sacramento Kings moved to the Golden State in 1985 and would make the playoffs during their first season in the city. The team would go through a series of up and down years throughout the '80s and '90s until the early 2000s when the team really started to hit its stride. The Kings put together a solid core of veterans and young talent featuring Vlade Divac, Chris Webber and Mike Bibby.

The Kings' best season came in 2002 when they made it all the way to the Western Conference Finals. They were pitted against their in-state rivals the Los Angeles Lakers, and the Kings gave them everything they could handle. Unfortunately, the series would end in heartbreaking fashion with the Kings losing in seven games. However, Kings fans finally had a taste of primetime playoff basketball and are dreaming of the day when they can hoist a purple, black and silver banner from the rafters.

The Sleep Train Arena is also a major stop on the U.S. concert circuit, with blockbuster tours, conventions and family shows coming through all year long. The venue has hosted highly-grossing tours such as Lady Gaga's The Monster Ball Tour, Shakira's The Sun Comes Out World Tour, Ke$ha's Last Girl On Earth Tour and The Killers' Day & Age Tour.

The Sleep Train Arena is an extremely unique structure in professional sports. Its relatively suburban location and intimate size make it a fabulous place to catch a sporting event or live performance.

Sleep Train Arena 4 5 1 1
Arco Arena The people who work there are always friendly. However, the seats are uncomfortable and they usually have the volume turned up about 3 notches too loud. Otherwise, it is a fun place to go out for a nice time. September 9, 2010
1-1 of 1

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

 
TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
9/22/2014 12:42:12 AM on TCWEB1