Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

EnergySolutions Arena Tickets

TicketCity > Salt Lake City Tickets > EnergySolutions Arena Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

EnergySolutions Arena Information:
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Address: 301 W South Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah
Capacity: 19,911 (basketball)
Year Opened: 1991
Previous Names: Delta Center
Occupants: Utah Jazz

The EnergySolutions Arena was known as the Delta Center until 2006, and was built in 1990 on the western edge of downtown Salt Lake City. Getting to the arena is quick and easy with highway access from I-15 and a light rail station that is within walking distance to the venue's main marquee. Just west of the arena is The Gateway complex, which consists of shops, restaurants, a movie theatre and all sorts of activities that attendees can participate in before an event. With just under 20,000 seats, the EnergySolutions Arena is remarkably intimate, with lower bowl seating placed close to the action on the court.

The Utah Jazz call the EnergySolutions Arena home and their unprecedented run of success during the late '80s and early '90s makes them widely-considered one of the best teams to never win a title. The Jazz put two future Hall of Famers on the court, John Stockton and Karl Malone, with myriad talented role players to become the top team in the Western Conference year after year. In fact, Jazz fans enjoyed a staggering run of success from 1984-2003 when the team made the postseason every year.

The closest the Jazz came to capturing an NBA title came in 1997 and 1998. The Jazz lost to the dynastic Chicago Bulls in back-to-back years, but they had strong enough performances to extend each series to six games. While Jazz fans can certainly point to this golden age of Utah basketball, the team has also experienced quite a resurgence in the past few years and has begun to make noise in the playoffs yet again. With playoff appearances in 2007-2010, the Jazz look to be a force to be reckoned over the coming years.

The EnergySolutions Arena is also a fabulous spot to catch a live show. With its ease of access and surrounding hotel accommodations, attending a show couldn't be easier. The venue has played host to plenty of successful tours over the years including Fleetwood Mac's Unleashed: Hits Tour, Celine Dion's Taking Chances tour, Green Day's 21st Century Breakdown World Tour and Lady Gaga's The Monster Ball Tour.

Salt Lake City is one of the most beautiful cities in the country, so it's only fitting that it would have a stunning arena to match. The EnergySolutions Arena has everything that sports aficionados could ever want with plenty of modern amenities that can keep casual fans engaged.

EnergySolutions Arena Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the EnergySolutions Arena come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the EnergySolutions Arena, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the EnergySolutions Arena or the official EnergySolutions Arena website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
9/2/2014 12:52:45 AM on TCWEB1