Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886
TicketCity > San Jose Tickets > SAP Center at San Jose Tickets
Buy SAP Center at San Jose Tickets Online

SAP Center at San Jose Tickets

Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

SAP Center at San Jose Information:
Location: San Jose, California
Address: 525 West Santa Clara Street, San Jose, California 95113
Capacity: 17,562 (hockey)
Year Opened: 1993
Previous Names:HP Pavilion at San Jose, Compaq Center at San Jose, San Jose Arena
Occupants: San Jose Sharks

The glittering SAP Center at San Jose opened in 1993 and instantly became one of the most dynamic sports and entertainment venues in the country. As home to the NHL's San Jose Sharks, the SAP Center is packed to the brim with modern amenities and compelling architecture that reflect the tech industry boom of the Bay Area. What initially strikes visitors as they visit the SAP Center is its stainless steel facade and glass pyramids that form large atriums over each of the venue's entrances. While the building sits on the fringe of downtown San Jose, there's no shortage of clubs, shops and restaurants around to keep people occupied before the puck drops. With more than 17,500 seats and a rather ingenious single concourse that wraps around the building, the SAP Center was built with fan comfort in mind.

The San Jose Sharks entered the NHL as an expansion team in 1991, and they have gone on to become one of the most successful franchises over that time span. The Sharks have made the playoffs 14 times in their history and reached the conference finals three times. Sharks fans are extremely committed and posted a 96.5 percent capacity rate during the team's inaugural season.

The Sharks began to see sustained success in 2006 with the arrival of center Joe Thornton via trade from the Boston Bruins. Thornton would go on to win MVP honors that year and would become a force in the Sharks' first line. In conjunction with strong defensive play from Rob Blake and the steady leadership of Claude Lemieux, the Sharks made the conference finals in 2010 and 2011. While the franchise is still waiting to break through to the Stanley Cup Finals, the team can always rely on its dedicated fan base to give them a competitive home ice advantage.

The SAP Center at San Jose also gave the Bay Area a new concert and live entertainment venue that has attracted many blockbuster tours over the years. Famous tours such as The Rolling Stones' Licks World Tour, Simon & Garfunkel's Old Friends Tour, Avril Lavigne's Trying to Shut Me Up tour and many others have lit up the stage at the SAP Center.

Between the pulse-pounding action of Sharks hockey, world-class amenities and incredible versatility, the SAP Center at San Jose has made a name for itself as one of the best arenas in the country.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

 
TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
4/24/2014 4:01:32 PM on TCWEB2