Scottrade Center Tickets

TicketCity > St Louis Tickets > Scottrade Center Tickets

Filter results

reset Show Filters
All Games
Home
Away
Dates
Event Type
All
Opponent
All
Location
All
Venue
All
Free Shipping. All Tickets. All the Time.

Latest Info

Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Scottrade Center Information:
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Address: 1401 Clark Avenue, St. Louis, Missouri
Capacity: 19,150 (hockey)
Year Opened: 1994
Former Name: Kiel Center, Savvis Center
Occupants: St. Louis Blues

The Scottrade Center was built in 1994 on the site of the old Kiel Auditorium and nearly two decades later, the arena is widely-considered one of the best sporting and entertainment venues in the country. As home to the NHL's St. Louis Blues, the building boasts a seating capacity of 19,150 seats and easy access from area highways, the Bi-State bus system and St. Louis' light rail system. Located in the heart of downtown St. Louis, there's no shortage of bars, restaurants and shopping opportunities for sports fans and concert goers who are looking to kill a little time before the event. Along with its many banners and concourses decked out in blue and yellow, the Scottrade Center is known for playing "When the Saints Come Marching In," after each Blues goal - a tradition since the team's inception.

The St. Louis Blues were one of six expansion teams in 1967 when the NHL decided to double its amount of teams. The Blues lured future Hall of Famer Dickie Moore out of retirement to show the young bucks the ropes. The Blues were the biggest surprise of the 1967-68 season, flying past the Philadelphia Flyers and the Minnesota North Stars in the first two rounds of the playoffs. Unfortunately, the Blues had to go up against the legendary Montreal Canadiens in the Stanley Cup Finals - the team gave them all they could handle, but they were swept in four games.

In recent years, the Blues have been a consistently competitive team that has seen Hall of Famers like Brett Hull, Joe Mullen, Wayne Gretzky and Bernie Federko don the blue and yellow. The Blues were able to make it to the conference finals during the 2000-01 season. With the stellar play of Chris Pronger, Al MacInnis and Keith Tkachuk, the Blues cruised through the first two rounds. In their first trip to the conference finals in 15 years, the Blues played inspired hockey, but couldn't overcome the red hot Colorado Avalanche and lost the series in five games.

The Blues are tribute to St. Louis' rich music tradition, and the Scottrade Center has played a large role in attracting top-tier talent. Blockbuster tours such as The Police's Reunion Tour, Bruce Springsteen's Magic Tour and Elton John and Billy Joel's Face to Face tour all played the big stage at the Scottrade Center. All in all, if fans are attending an event at the Scottrade Center, they won't leave disappointed!

Scottrade Center Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the Scottrade Center come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the Scottrade Center, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the Scottrade Center or the official Scottrade Center website.

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
11/23/2014 4:02:46 AM on TCWEB2