Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Gallagher-Iba Arena Tickets

TicketCity > Stillwater Tickets > Gallagher-Iba Arena Tickets

Performer Info

Back to Top

GALLAGHER-IBA ARENA EXPERIENCE:
Location:
Stillwater, Oklahoma
Address: Hall of Fame Ave, Stillwater, OK 74077
Capacity: 13,611
Year Opened: 1938
Former Name: 4-H Clubs and Student Activities Building, Gallagher Hall
Occupants: Oklahoma State Cowboys basketball
Parking:Parking is available, but parking fees may apply. Shuttle buses are also available.

Gallagher-Iba Arena is an indoor basketball and wrestling venue located on the campus of Oklahoma State University in Stillwater, Oklahoma. The arena holds just over 13,600 spectators, and has become notorious for it’s incredible acoustics. Once during a wrestling event, a crowd of only 8,300 managed to make enough noise to burst various lights in the arena. You won’t forget a basketball game or wrestling match here. Gallagher-Iba Arena has been ranked one of, if not the, best college basketball venues in the country.

Gallagher-Iba Arena, sometimes known as “the Madison Square Garden of the Plains”, was originally a basketball gym called Gallagher Hall. The OSU team began to outgrow the 6,300-seat gym, so a much larger shell was built around the old gym, allowing the team to continue playing games during construction. In the off-season, the inner gym was dismantled, leaving the floor intact. The playing surface is the oldest NCAA basketball court in America. In addition to wrestling and basketball, the Gallagher-Iba Arena also hosted the first broadcast of ESPNU, the network’s college-oriented station, with a free concert by 3 Doors Down.

Attending an event at Gallagher-Iba Arena is an impressive experience for visitors. The volume of the crowd and the acoustics of the building can be overwhelming. The Gallagher-Iba Arena also provides luxury suites, which overlook both the court and the football field, as well as banners commemorating OSU’s players and accomplishments. Heritage Hall at Gallagher-Iba is another awe-inspiring homage to OSU’s athletic history. Buy Gallagher-Iba Arena tickets today and don’t miss the excitement of an event at Gallagher-Iba Arena!

Check with the Gallagher-Iba Arena official site for tickets. If your event is not yet sold out, then you can buy tickets directly from the Gallagher-Iba Arena. But also check our inventory because we will have better seats available and occasionally have tickets available below face value.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping. All Tickets. All the Time.

Latest Info


TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
10/20/2014 11:00:09 AM on TCWEB2