Facebook Twitter Google Plus 1-800-880-8886

Verizon Center - DC Tickets

TicketCity > Washington DC Tickets > Verizon Center - DC Tickets
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Verizon Center Information:
Location: Washington, DC
Address: 601 F Street, NW Washington, DC 20004
Capacity: 20,173
Year Opened: 1997
Former Name: MCI Center
Occupants: Georgetown Hoyas Basketball; Washington Wizards; Washington Capitals
Parking: Parking is available on the streets, lot parking as well as garages around the Verizon Center.

The Verizon Center was built in 1997, and the cutting-edge facility has been credited with revitalizing the downtown area of Washington, D.C. The construction of the new venue accelerated the growth of bars, restaurants and shops around the arena and it is now one of D.C.'s hot spots. The Washington Wizards and Washington Capitals call the Verizon Center home and take advantage of its indoor practice facilities, well-appointed locker rooms and home court advantage thanks to their rabid fan bases. The Verizon Center has become a mecca of concerts, sporting events and conventions and boasts nearly 20,000 seats for enthused attendees, a high-definition video board and an expansive selection of concession stands and restaurants.

The Washington Wizards were known as the Bullets for a majority of their history, and they saw much of their sustained success during the 1970s. Since then, the Wizards have been a bit of middling team with sporadic playoff appearances wedged between losing seasons. While the team made the playoffs between 2005 and 2008, they have yet to break through to the conference finals in recent history. With first-round pick John Wall at the helm, the Wizards are finally looking to achieve sustained success in the NBA playoffs and are in the process of building a contender.

The Washington Capitals are arguably the biggest success story in Washington sports, and they have been a consistent title contender since the arrival of left wing Alexander Ovechkin. With playoff appearances from 2008-2011, the Caps play a style of aggressive hockey that has made them a force in the Eastern Conference. The Capitals gave the Verizon Center a huge boost in 1998 when the team made it all the way to the Stanley Cup Finals, but they were beaten handily in four games by the Detroit Red Wings. The Caps are still looking for their first Stanley Cup, but their impressive play over the past few years certainly looks like the best is yet to come.

The Verizon Center is also the place to be when a big-time performer is in the nation's capital, and the arena has hosted some of the legendary names in music and entertainment. Stars such as Barbra Streisand, U2, Faith Hill, Bon Jovi, Christina Aguilera, Tim McGraw and many more have played the Verizon Center. With its accessibility and world-class amenities, the Verizon Center always seems to be in the center of the action.

Verizon Center Ticket Information:
The seats TicketCity offers for events at the Verizon Center come from our large network of suppliers. Those suppliers list and price the tickets for these events at the Verizon Center, and in many cases the ticket prices will be higher than the face value printed on them. After submitting your ticket order, TicketCity will verify the availability of those seats with our supplier before confirming your purchase. Tickets are shipped via FedEx as soon as they are available to send.

TicketCity is not affiliated with the Verizon Center or the official Verizon Center website.

Filter results

reset
All Games
Home
Away
Dates:
Event Type:
All
Opponent:
All
Location:
All
Venue:
All
Free Shipping
All Tickets. All The Time.
*

Latest Info

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
9/19/2014 1:37:44 AM on TCWEB1