Vivint Smart Home Arena Tickets

TicketCity > Salt Lake City Tickets > Vivint Smart Home Arena Tickets

Filter results

reset Show Filters
Event Type
Free Shipping. All Tickets. All the Time.

Latest Info

All Games
Load More Events Currently Showing X of Y `

Performer Info

Back to Top

Vivint Smart Home Arena Information:
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Address: 301 W South Temple, Salt Lake City, Utah
Capacity: 19,911 (basketball)
Year Opened: 1991
Previous Names: Delta Center
Occupants: Utah Jazz

The Vivint Smart Home Arena has been known as the EnergySolutions Arena until 2015 and the Delta Center until 2006, and was built in 1990 on the western edge of downtown Salt Lake City. Getting to the arena is quick and easy with highway access from I-15 and a light rail station that is within walking distance to the venue's main marquee. Just west of the arena is The Gateway complex, which consists of shops, restaurants, a movie theatre and all sorts of activities that attendees can participate in before an event. With just under 20,000 seats, the Vivint Smart Home Arena is remarkably intimate, with lower bowl seating placed close to the action on the court.

The Utah Jazz call the Vivint Smart Home Arena home and their unprecedented run of success during the late '80s and early '90s makes them widely-considered one of the best teams to never win a title. The Jazz put two future Hall of Famers on the court, John Stockton and Karl Malone, with myriad talented role players to become the top team in the Western Conference year after year. In fact, Jazz fans enjoyed a staggering run of success from 1984-2003 when the team made the postseason every year.

The closest the Jazz came to capturing an NBA title came in 1997 and 1998. The Jazz lost to the dynastic Chicago Bulls in back-to-back years, but they had strong enough performances to extend each series to six games. While Jazz fans can certainly point to this golden age of Utah basketball, the team has also experienced quite a resurgence in the past few years and has begun to make noise in the playoffs yet again. With playoff appearances in 2007-2010, the Jazz look to be a force to be reckoned over the coming years.

The Vivint Smart Home Arena is also a fabulous spot to catch a live show. With its ease of access and surrounding hotel accommodations, attending a show couldn't be easier. The venue has played host to plenty of successful tours over the years including Fleetwood Mac's Unleashed: Hits Tour, Celine Dion's Taking Chances tour, Green Day's 21st Century Breakdown World Tour and Lady Gaga's The Monster Ball Tour.

Salt Lake City is one of the most beautiful cities in the country, so it's only fitting that it would have a stunning arena to match. The Vivint Smart Home Arena has everything that sports aficionados could ever want with plenty of modern amenities that can keep casual fans engaged.

TicketCity offers a marketplace to access tickets through our network of suppliers. Tickets are owned, priced, fulfilled and shipped by the party listing the ticket. All orders have to be confirmed. Ticket prices may be more than face value and all sales are final. Use of this website constitutes acceptance of our Terms & Conditions.
11/29/2015 2:50:46 AM on TCWEB2